Goto Section: 47cfr80.pdf.0 | 47cfr80.pdf.2 | Table of Contents
[…] (c) Rights and responsibilities of spectrum lessee. The rights and
responsibilities applicable to a spectrum lessee that enters into a
short-term de facto transfer leasing arrangement are the same as those
applicable to a spectrum lessee that enters into a long-term de facto
transfer leasing arrangement, as set forth in §1.9030(c).
(d) Applicability of particular service rules and policies. Under a
short-term de facto leasing arrangement, the service rules and policies
apply to the licensee and spectrum lessee in the same manner as under
long-term de facto transfer leasing arrangements ( see §1.9030(d)), except
as provided herein:
(1) Use restrictions and regulatory classification. Use restrictions
applicable to the licensee also apply to the spectrum lessee except that
§20.9(a) of this chapter shall not preclude a licensee in the services
covered by that rule from entering into a spectrum leasing arrangement with
a spectrum lessee that chooses to operate on a PMRS, private, or
non-commercial basis, and except that a licensee with an authorization that
restricts use of spectrum to non-commercial uses may enter into a short-term
de facto transfer leasing arrangement that allows the spectrum lessee to use
the spectrum commercially.
(2) Designated entity/entrepreneur rules. Unjust enrichment provisions ( see
§1.2111) and transfer restrictions ( see §24.839 of this chapter) do not
apply with regard to a short-term de facto transfer leasing arrangement.
(3) Construction/performance requirements. The licensee is not permitted to
attribute to itself the activities of its spectrum lessee when seeking to
establish that performance or build-out requirements applicable to the
licensee have been met.
(4) E911 requirements. If E911 obligations apply to the licensee (see §20.18
of this chapter), the licensee retains the obligations with respect to
leased spectrum. A spectrum lessee entering into a short-term de facto
transfer leasing arrangement is not separately required to comply with any
such obligations in relation to the leased spectrum.
(e) Spectrum leasing application. Short-term de facto transfer leasing
arrangements will be processed pursuant to immediate approval procedures, as
discussed herein. Parties entering into a short-term de facto transfer
leasing arrangement are required to file an electronic application with the
Commission, using FCC Form 608, and obtain Commission consent prior to
consummating the transfer of de facto control of the leased spectrum, except
that parties falling within the provisions of §1.913(d) may file the