Goto Section: 47cfr80.pdf.0 | 47cfr80.pdf.2 | Table of Contents
[…] before such date. See 47 U.S.C. 325 (e)(12).
Subpart V—Implementation of Section 706 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996;
Commission Collection of Advanced Telecommunications Capability Data
top
Source: 65 FR 19684 , Apr. 12, 2000; 65 FR 24654 , Apr. 27, 2000, unless
otherwise noted.
§ 1.7000 Purpose.
top
The purpose of this subpart is to set out the terms by which certain
commercial and government-controlled entities report data to the Commission
concerning the deployment of advanced telecommunications capability, defined
pursuant to 47 U.S.C. 157 as “high-speed, switched, broadband
telecommunications capability that enables users to originate and receive
high-quality voice, data, graphics, and video telecommunications using any
technology,” and the deployment of services that are competitive with
advanced telecommunications capability.
§ 1.7001 Scope and content of filed reports.
top
(a) Definitions. Terms used in this subpart have the following meanings:
(1) Facilities-based providers. Those entities that provide broadband