Goto Section: 0.455 | 0.458 | Table of Contents
[…] (c) Materials that are specifically exempted from disclosure by statute
   (other than the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b, provided that
   such statute either requires that the materials be withheld from the public
   in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue, or establishes
   particular  criteria  for withholding or refers to particular types of
   materials to be withheld). The Commission is authorized under the following
   statutory provisions to withhold materials from public inspection.

   (1) Section 4(j) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 154(j), provides, in
   part, that, “The Commission is authorized to withhold publication of records
   or  proceedings  containing  secret information affecting the national
   defense.”  Pursuant to that provision, it has been determined that the
   following materials should be withheld from public inspection (see also
   paragraph (a) of this section):

   (i) Maps showing the exact location of submarine cables.

   (ii) Minutes of Commission actions on classified matters.