Goto Section: 0.455 | 0.458 | Table of Contents
[…] be withheld from public inspection. To support such action, the petition
   must show that the contract, agreement or arrangement relates to foreign
   wire or radio communications; that its publication would place American
   communication companies at a disadvantage in meeting the competition of
   foreign communication companies; and that the public interest would be
   served by keeping its terms confidential. If the Commission orders that such
   materials be kept confidential, they will be made available for inspection
   only under the provisions of § 0.461.

   (4) Section 605 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 605(a), provides, in
   part, that, “no person not being authorized by the sender shall intercept
   any communication [by wire or radio] and divulge or publish the existence,
   contents,  substance,  purport, effect, or meaning of such intercepted
   communications  to any person.” In executing its responsibilities, the
   Commission regularly monitors radio transmissions. Except as required for
   the enforcement of the communications laws, treaties and the provisions of
   this chapter, or as authorized in sec. 605, the Commission is prohibited