FCC Web Documents citing 90.631
[…] - http://www.fcc.gov/ogc/documents/opinions/1998/cassell.html http://www.fcc.gov/ogc/documents/opinions/1998/cassell.wp
- in the public interest...." Report and Order, 6 F.C.C.R. at 7303 n.64. The FCC limited the finder's preference program to those "rule violations which lend themselves to conclusive and expeditious action." Id. at 7305. Pre-existing FCC regulations made subject to the finder's program include the requirement that a licensee of a trunked SMR facility complete station construction, see 47 C.F.R. 90.631(e), and place the station "in permanent operation, in accordance with the technical parameters of the station authorization," generally within one year, id. 90.631(f) (emphasis added). See id. 90.173(k); Report and Order, 6 F.C.C.R. at 7305. In the Report and Order in which it adopted the program, the FCC declared that it would "continue to apply [these] existing rules," rather than