FCC Web Documents citing 90.629
[…] - for purposes of interconnection to each other and to trunks interfacing with the public switched network. AMTA also proposes to modify the definitions in Sections 20.3 and 20.12 of the rules as follows: " Incumbent Wide Area SMR Licensees. Licensees who have obtained extended implementation authorizations in the 800 MHz or 900 MHz service, either by waiver or under Section 90.629 of these rules, and who offer two-way interconnected voice service using a mobile telephone switching facility." [emphasis in original] Section 20.12(a) "This Section is applicable only to providers of Broadband Personal Communications Services (Part 24, Subpart E of this chapter), providers of Cellular Radio Telephone Service (Part 22, Subpart H of this chapter), providers of Specialized Mobile Radio Services in
- http://transition.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Wireless/Notices/1998/fcc98025.pdf http://transition.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Wireless/Notices/1998/fcc98025.txt http://transition.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Wireless/Notices/1998/fcc98025.wp