FCC Web Documents citing 90.629
[…] The General Category channels consist of 150 paired channels (Channel Nos. 1-150) at 806-809.750/851-854.750 MHz. The ``lower 80''
- http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Engineering_Technology/Orders/1996/fcc96326.pdf http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Engineering_Technology/Orders/1996/fcc96326.txt
- area SMR licensees in the 800 78 MHz and 900 MHz SMR bands that offer real-time, two-way switched voice service that is interconnected with the public switched network; and Incumbent Wide Area SMR licensees, defined in Section 20.3 as "licensees who have obtained extended implementation authorizations in the 800 MHz or 900 MHz service, either by waiver or under Section 90.629 of these rules, and who offer real-time, two-way voice service that is interconnected with the public switched network." The effective radiated power (ERP) limit of 1.5 watts was determined by calculating the ERP that could 79 result in the most restrictive power density limit for general public/uncontrolled exposure at the relevant frequencies of the devices to be evaluated at a