FCC Web Documents citing 76.933
[…] - http://www.fcc.gov/ogc/documents/opinions/2003/01-60804.pdf
- Commission's regulations and policies permit a cable television operator to pass through to subscribers all franchise fees which are attributable to both regulated and unregulated services." (footnote omitted)). We therefore conclude that petitioners have not demonstrated that the Pasadena Order is contrary to FCC policy. TCCFUI and NATOA also argue that the Pasadena Order contravenes 47 C.F.R. §§ 76.922 and 76.933. Section 76.933(g)(5) provides that, "when the franchising authority is regulating basic service tier rates, a cable operator may increase its rates for basic service to reflect the imposition of, or increase in, franchise fees." Petitioners contend that, because the LFAs have not increased franchise fees, an operator wishing to increase the amount passed through to subscribers must wait until the