FCC Web Documents citing 76.57
[…] - http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Cable/Orders/2000/fcc00041.doc
- the air, or on the channel on which it was carried on July 19, 1985, or on the channel on which it was carried on January 1, 1992, at the election of the station, or on such other channel number as is mutually agreed upon by the station and the cable operator. 3. The specific rule at issue is Section 76.57(a), which reads as follows: At the election of the licensee of a local commercial broadcast television station, and for the purpose of this section, a qualified low power television station, carried in fulfillment of the must carry obligations, a cable operator shall carry such signal on the cable system channel number on which the local commercial television station is broadcast
- http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Cable/Orders/2000/fcc00048.doc
- entitled to assert mandatory carriage rights on cable systems located within the station's market.