FCC Web Documents citing 76.1000
[…] Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. v. FCC, 512 U.S. 622, 663 (1994); see also id., 512 U.S. at 657 (``[T]he
- http://transition.fcc.gov/cgb/dro/cc_report.html
- captioning on or off. End Footnote 1.] It provides, for the first time, a look at the closed captioning problems encountered by consumers, the responses to these complaints by video programming distributors (VPDs) [Footnote 2:"Video programming distributor" is defined as (1) any television broadcast station licensed by the Commission; (2) any multichannel video programming distributor (MVPD) as defined in Section 76.1000(e); and (3) any other distributor of video programming for residential reception that delivers such programming directly to the home and is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission. 47 C.F.R. 79.1(a)(2). MVPD is "an entity engaged in the business of making available for purchase, by subscribers or customers, multiple channels of video programming. Such entities include, but are not limited
- http://transition.fcc.gov/cgb/dro/emerg_order.doc
- Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 613, Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996). Video programming distributor is defined in 47 C.F.R. § 79.1(a)(2), and that definition will apply here.