FCC Web Documents citing 73.670
[…] - http://transition.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Mass_Media/Notices/2000/fcc00345.pdf
- Commission's reasons for eliminating those requirements apply to our consideration of these proposals.40 16. The majority of commenters support requiring licensees to provide specific public interest information. The Benton Foundation, People for Better TV, TDI, United States Catholic Conference (USCC), and WGBH generally support enhanced disclosure requirements41 and UCC 33 47 C.F.R. § 73.3526(e). 34 47 C.F.R. § 73.3526(e)(11)(ii). Section 73.670 prohibits commercial television broadcast station licensees from airing "more than 10.5 minutes of commercial matter per hour during children's programming on weekends, or more than 12 minutes of commercial matter per hour on weekdays." 47 C.F.R. § 73.670. 35 For an experimental three-year period that ended in January 2000, licensees were required to electronically file the quarterly Children's Television Programming