FCC Web Documents citing 73.3555
[…] The Commission also determined that UHF television stations should not be deemed to have the same audience reach as VHF stations,4 due to "the inherent physical limitations of [the UHF] medium," and therefore
- http://www.fcc.gov/ogc/documents/opinions/2005/03-1439-061405.pdf
- station." Id. 73.5008(b). There is no dispute that MCBI's existing FM stations fall within that definition. Determining the meaning of "attributable interest," however, requires another detour. Section 73.5008 does not itself define the term, but instead provides that an "attributable interest in a winning bidder or in a medium of mass communications shall be determined in accordance with 73.3555 and Note 2." Id. 73.5008(c) (emphasis omitted).