FCC Web Documents citing 73.3523
[…] [577]TEXT [578]PDF 73.3536 Application for license to cover construction permit. [579]TEXT [580]PDF 73.3537
- http://www.fcc.gov/ogc/documents/opinions/2002/0135965.pdf
- there is pending before the Commission at the time of expiration of license any proper and timely application for renewal of license . . . such license shall continue in effect . . . until such time as the Com- mission shall make a final determination with respect to the renewal application." Then, Peninsula notes that under 47 C.F.R. § 73.3523(d)(2), "[a]n application shall be deemed to be pending before the Commission . . . until an order of the Commission granting or denying the application is no longer subject to reconsideration by the Commission or to review by any court." According to Peninsula, its licenses "continue in effect" under 47 C.F.R. § 1.62(a)(1) because its application is still "pending" under