FCC Web Documents citing 73.2080
[…] Although the Commission discontinues its prior practice of requiring the use of minority- and women-specific referral sources -- suggesting that this action insulates
- http://transition.fcc.gov/Speeches/Furchtgott_Roth/Statements/sthfr807.html http://transition.fcc.gov/Speeches/Furchtgott_Roth/Statements/sthfr807.txt http://transition.fcc.gov/Speeches/Furchtgott_Roth/Statements/sthfr807.wp
- EEO review is made, it is rooted in a rule of law. Legal Status of Changes in EEO Enforcement To all of this, there is a complicating factor: section 334 of the Communications Act. That provision states: "[T]he Commission shall not revise . . . the regulations concerning equal employment opportunity as in effect on September 1, 1992 (47 C.F.R. 73.2080) as such regulations apply to television broadcast station licensees and permittees; or . . . the forms used by such licensees and permittees to report pertinent employment data to the Commission." 47 U.S.C. section 334(a)(1)-(2). In light of section 334, the Commission noted at the outset of this proceeding that any changes in our EEO system that "require the revision