FCC Web Documents citing 73.2080
[…] - http://www.fcc.gov/ogc/documents/opinions/1998/luthdiss.html http://www.fcc.gov/ogc/documents/opinions/1998/luthdiss.wp
- dissenting from the denial of rehearing en banc: By subjecting an agency's nonpreferential anti-discrimination policies to scrutiny appropriate only for racial classifications, the panel in this case has created a constitutional issue where none exists. At issue are equal employment opportunity regulations promulgated by the Federal Communications Commission ("Commission" or "FCC"). The regulations prohibit discrimination in employment. See 47 C.F.R. 73.2080(a) (1997). The regulations also require broadcast stations to maintain "a positive continuing program of specific practices designed to ensure equal opportunity in every aspect of station employment policy and practice." 47 C.F.R. 73.2080(b). In particular, broadcasters are required to make sure that managers, employees, and prospective employees are fully apprised of the equal employment opportunity policy; in addition, broadcasters are