FCC Web Documents citing 54.706
[…] In the event that all or a portion of a study area served by a participating price cap LEC is sold to an entity
- http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Common_Carrier/Notices/2000/fcc00359.doc
- and necessary and appropriate for the protection of the public interest, convenience, and necessity. 47 U.S.C. 254(b)(7). At the recommendation of the Joint Board, the Commission adopted competitive neutrality as an additional principle for universal service. Universal Service Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 8801-03, paras. 46-51. Universal Service Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 9206-09, paras. 844-50. 47 C.F.R. 54.706(a) ("Entities that provide interstate telecommunications to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available to the public, for a fee will be considered telecommunications carriers providing interstate telecommunications services and must contribute to the universal service support programs. . . ."). Changes to the Board of Directors of the National Exchange Carrier Association, Inc., CC