FCC Web Documents citing 54.400
[…] (Dkt
- http://www.fcc.gov/Forms/Form340/340.pdf
- 4080 (2000). As used here, "Tribal Lands" means both "reservations" and "near reservation" lands. "Reservations" is defined as any Federally Recognized Indian Tribe's reservation, pueblo or colony, including former reservations in Oklahoma, Alaska Native regions established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlements Act (85 Stat. 688), and Indian allotments, for which a Tribe exercises regulatory jurisdiction. 47 C.F.R. § 54.400(e). "Near reservation" is defined as "those areas or communities adjacent or contiguous to reservations which are designated by the Department of Interior's Commission of Indian Affairs upon recommendation of the Local Bureau of Indian Affairs Superintendent, which recommendation shall be based upon consultation with the tribal governing body of those reservations, as locales appropriate for the extension of financial assistance
- http://www.fcc.gov/wcb/tapd/universal_service/Archives/lowincome2006archive.html
- and verification procedures. (WC Dkt.