FCC Web Documents citing 51.315
[…] - http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Common_Carrier/Orders/1997/fcc97298.pdf http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Common_Carrier/Orders/1997/fcc97298.txt http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Common_Carrier/Orders/1997/fcc97298.wp
- the Local Competition Order, this language in section 251(c)(3) 807 "bars incumbent LECs from imposing limitations, restrictions, or requirements on requests for, or the sale or use of, unbundled elements that would impair the ability of requesting carriers to offer telecommunications services in the manner they intend." Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 15646. See also 47 C.F.R. § 51.315(b) ("Except upon request, an incumbent LEC shall not separate requested network elements that the incumbent LEC currently combines"); Iowa Utils. Bd., 1997 WL 403401, at *32 (affirming 47 C.F.R. § 51.315(b)). 159 because Ameritech offers "switched transport" as a service, rather than a network element, it does not permit requesting carriers that use "switched transport" to collect access charges for