FCC Web Documents citing 51.307
[…] - http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-99-355A1.pdf http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-99-355A1.txt
- element definition in section 153(29) and the reasonableness of our earlier decisions). In this Order, we identify the high frequency portion of the loop as a separate network element because a competitor need not access the entire loop to Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-355 13 for xDSL or other applications meet the definition of a "network element." 18. Specifically, sections 51.307(d) and 51.309(c) of our rules address the requesting carrier's right to loop access. These rules provide, respectively, that an incumbent LEC must provide competitors with "access to the facility or functionality of a requested network element separate from access to the facility or functionality of other network elements." The rules also state that a requesting carrier is "entitled to exclusive
- http://transition.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Common_Carrier/Orders/1999/fcc99355.doc http://transition.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Common_Carrier/Orders/1999/fcc99355.txt