FCC Web Documents citing 36.302
[…] - http://transition.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Wireless/Comments/fcc98055/210026-1.pdf
- for non-accessible products and services that do not provide an equivalent or similar function offer at a comparable price. In many cases a modification of ones' policies and/or practices as required by Title III of the ADA would provide the necessary corrective action. Ultimately, promotional offers that utilize accessible products are the ideal solution! Title III of the ADA (Section 36.302) requires that "a public accommodation shall make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when the modifications are necessary to afford goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless the public accommodation can demonstrate that making modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations."We would like to see the
- http://transition.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Wireless/Comments/fcc98055/210097-1.pdf
- CPE manufacturers are not required to add accessibility features if doing so would alter fundamentally the nature of the equipment.