FCC Web Documents citing 27.14
[…] The rule defines substantial service ``as service which is sound, favorable and substantially above a level of mediocre service which just
- http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-10-46A1_Rcd.pdf
- to Govern the Operation of Wireless Communications Services in the 2.3 GHz Band and Establishment of Rules and Policies for the Digital Audio Radio Satellite Service in the 2310-2360 MHz Frequency Band, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking and Second Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, WT Docket No. 07-293 and IB Docket No. 95-91, 22 FCC Rcd 22123 (2007) ("2007 Notice"). 2Section 27.14(a) of the Commission's rules provides that 2.3 GHz WCS licensees "must, as a performance requirement, make a showing of `substantial service' in their license area within the prescribed license term set forth in 27.13." 47 C.F.R. 27.14(a). The rule defines substantial service "as service which is sound, favorable and substantially above a level of mediocre service which just