FCC Web Documents citing 1.949
[…] The Commission may grant a request for waiver if it is shown that the underlying purpose of the rule(s) would
- http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/DA-11-370A1_Rcd.pdf
- request for waiver of Section 27.14(o) of the Commission's Rules to extend the deadline for Educational Broadband Service ("EBS") licensees to demonstrate substantial service from May1, 2011 to November 1,2011. See Request for Waiver of Section 27.14(o) of the Commission's Rules, The National EBS Association and the Catholic Television Network (filed Feb. 9, 2011). That request remains pending. 12See47 C.F.R. 1.949(a) ("Applications for renewal of authorizations in the Wireless Radio Services must be filed no later than the expiration date of the authorization for which renewal is sought, and no sooner than 90 days prior to expiration."); 47 C.F.R. § 1.4(j). 13The Commission may grant a request for waiver if it is shown that the underlying purpose of the rule(s) would