FCC Web Documents citing 1.80
[…] Based on the facts and circumstances presented, we conclude that a proposed forfeiture of $16,000 against Rally is warranted. IV. ORDERING CLAUSES 15. IT IS Further ORDERED THAT, pursuant to section 503(b) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. S: 503(b), and section 1.80 of the Commission's rules, 47 C.F.R. S: 1.80, that Rally Capital, LLC is hereby NOTIFIED of its APPARENT LIABILITY FOR A FORFEITURE in the amount of $16,000 for willfully or repeatedly violating sections 63.03 and 63.24 of the Commission's rules. 16. IT IS FURTHER ORDERED THAT, pursuant to section 1.80 of the Commission's Rules, within thirty days of the release
- http://transition.fcc.gov/eb/Orders/2007/DA-07-4019A1.html
- the Act, including "the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require." 7. We propose a forfeiture in the amount of $20,000 for UMCC's willful or repeated failure to respond to the LOI. Section 1.80 of the Commission's rules and the Commission's Forfeiture Policy Statement establish a base forfeiture amount of $3,000 for failure to file required forms or