FCC Web Documents citing 1.80
[…] - http://transition.fcc.gov/eb/Orders/2007/FCC-07-125A1.html
- of control; $4,000 for a failure to file required forms or information; and the statutory maximum for each service for misrepresentation and a lack of candor. Further, the Commission allows a maximum forfeiture of $130,000 for each violation or each day of a continuing violation, except that the amount assessed shall not exceed $1,325,000 for any single continuous violation. Section 1.80(b)(4) of the Commission's Rules also specifies that, in determining the amount of a forfeiture penalty, the Commission or its designee will take into account "the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violations and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require." Unremedied,
- http://transition.fcc.gov/eb/Orders/2007/FCC-07-131A1.html
- a telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to send at least 218 unsolicited advertisements to the 132 consumers identified in the Appendix.