FCC Web Documents citing 1.80
[…] - http://transition.fcc.gov/eb/Orders/2012/DA-12-211A1.html
- considerations and the admission by the Companies that they failed to obtain prior Commission approval of the license transfers, we conclude that the Companies apparently willfully and repeatedly violated the express terms of the license, and therefore a forfeiture is warranted. B. Proposed Forfeiture 10. In determining the amount of a forfeiture penalty, Section 503(b)(2)(E) of the Act and Section 1.80(b)(6) of the rules direct the Commission to take into account "the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violations . . . and the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require." The Commission's Forfeiture Policy Statement and implementing rules prescribe a forfeiture of $8,000 for each separate unauthorized
- http://transition.fcc.gov/eb/Orders/2012/DA-12-267A1.html