FCC Web Documents citing 1.80
[…] - issued a Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture ("NAL") in the amount of $8,000 to Mr. Aulabaugh. Mr. Aulabaugh has not filed a response to the NAL. Based on the information before us, we affirm the forfeiture. 3. ACCORDINGLY, IT IS ORDERED that, pursuant to Section 503(b) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, and Sections 0.111, 0.311 and 1.80(f)(4) of the Commission's Rules, Mark V. Aulabaugh IS LIABLE FOR A MONETARY FORFEITURE in the amount of $8,000 for violation of Section 73.3526 of the Rules. 4. Payment of the forfeiture shall be made in the manner provided for in Section 1.80 of the Rules within 30 days of the release of this Order. If the forfeiture is not paid
- http://www.fcc.gov/eb/Orders/2008/DA-08-2093A1.html
- a single act or failure to act. In exercising such authority, we are to take into account "the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require." 7. The Commission's Forfeiture Policy Statement and Section 1.80 of the Rules do not establish a specific base forfeiture for violation of Section 54.418(a)'s notice requirements.