FCC Web Documents citing 1.80
[…] Despite evidence that Action received the NAL, Action has not filed a response to the NAL. Based on the information before us, we affirm the forfeiture. 3. ACCORDINGLY, IT IS ORDERED that, pursuant to Section 503(b) of the Act, and Sections 0.111, 0.311 and 1.80(f)(4) of the Commission's Rules, Action Communications, Inc., IS LIABLE FOR A MONETARY FORFEITURE in the amount of $4,000 for willfully and repeatedly violating Sections 308(b) and 403 of the Act. 4. Payment of the forfeiture shall be made in the manner provided for in Section 1.80 of the Rules within 30 days of the release of this Order. If the
- http://transition.fcc.gov/eb/Orders/2008/DA-08-1291A1.html
- single act or failure to act. In exercising such authority, we are required to take into account "the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require." 10. The Commission's Forfeiture Policy Statement and Section 1.80 of the Rules do not establish a base forfeiture amount for violations of the hearing aid-compatible handset requirements set forth in Section 20.19 of the Rules.