FCC Web Documents citing 1.80
[…] to Section 1.115(g) of the Commission's Rules, the Application for Review filed by CBS Radio Inc. of Tampa, formerly Infinity Broadcasting Corporation of Florida, IS hereby DENIED. 28. IT IS ALSO ORDERED that, pursuant to Section 503(b) of the Act, and Section 1.80(f)(4) of the Rules, CBS Radio Inc. of Tampa, formerly Infinity Broadcasting Corporation of Florida, IS LIABLE FOR A MONETARY FORFEITURE in the amount of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for willful and repeated violation of Section 1.1310 of the Rules. 29. Payment of the forfeiture shall be made in the manner provided for in Section 1.80 of the Rules within 30
- http://transition.fcc.gov/eb/Orders/2009/FCC-09-34A1.html
- $97,500 for any single continuing violation. In exercising such authority, we are required to take into account "the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require." 15. The Commission's Forfeiture Policy Statement and Section 1.80 of the Rules do not establish a specific base forfeiture for violation of the DTV tuner requirement. The Commission has substantial discretion, however, in proposing forfeitures.