FCC Web Documents citing 1.80
[…] V. ORDERING CLAUSES 29. ACCORDINGLY, IT IS ORDERED THAT, pursuant to Section 503(b) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. S: 503(b), and Section 1.80 of the Commission's rules, 47 C.F.R. S: 1.80, that RB Communications, Inc. is hereby NOTIFIED of its APPARENT LIABILITY FOR A FORFEITURE in the amount of $408,668 for willfully and repeatedly violating the Act and the Commission's rules. 30. IT IS FURTHER ORDERED THAT, pursuant to Section 1.80 of the Commission's rules, within thirty days of the release date of
- http://transition.fcc.gov/eb/Orders/2012/FCC-12-39A1.html
- single act or failure to act. In exercising such authority, we are required to take into account "the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require." 12. The Commission's Forfeiture Policy Statement and Section 1.80 of the Rules do not establish a base forfeiture amount for violations of the hearing aid-compatible handset requirements set forth in Section 20.19 of the Rules.