FCC Web Documents citing 1.717
[…] See Prof Bill Neill, 18
- http://transition.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Common_Carrier/Orders/1998/fcc98076.pdf http://transition.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Common_Carrier/Orders/1998/fcc98076.wp
- Companies' billing agents. 16 The Commission has established rules and procedures that enable consumers to bring to the Commission's attention allegations of misconduct by carriers and to obtain relief from rates and practices found to be unlawful or otherwise contrary to the public interest. See 47 U.S.C. § 208; see also 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.716- 1.718. 17 47 C.F.R. § 1.717. Section 1.717 provides in pertinent part: [T]he Commission will forward informal complaints to the appropriate carrier for investigation. The carrier will, within such time as may be prescribed, advise the Commission in writing, with a copy to the complainant, of its 4 verification procedures before submitting PIC-change requests to LECs on behalf of consumers.12 3. Most of the complaints detail