FCC Web Documents citing 1.65
[…] Therefore,
- http://www.fcc.gov/transaction/univision/ricon091106b.pdf
- occasions and has been slow to notify the Commission of such overages. While the Commission was reviewing the Univision/HBC merger, Univision acquired KTFQ-TV. It failed to notify the Commission of this acquisition as required.19 This inaction was the basis of a petition to deny filed by National Hispanic Policy Institute ("NHPI"). In its complaints, NHPI argued that Univision violated Section 1.65(a) of the Commission's rules, which requires each applicant to ensure "continuing accuracy and completeness of information furnished in the pending application [that] is no longer substantially accurate."20 This instance is evidence of Univision's reluctance to abide by Commission ownership limitations and attempts to not invite inquiry of instances when they are over the limits. Even the language of Univision's current