FCC Web Documents citing 1.427
[…] We
- http://wireless.fcc.gov/auctions/06/releases/oroc6130.pdf http://wireless.fcc.gov/auctions/06/releases/oroc6130.txt http://wireless.fcc.gov/auctions/06/releases/oroc6130.wp
- geographic areas called Basic Trading Areas (BTAs). High bidders in the auction would be entitled to seek authorizations to construct MDS stations on any usable channels within their BTAs. Previously proposed and authorized MDS stations within the BTAs would continue to provide service within the expanded 35-mile protected service area provided in the Second Order on Reconsideration. 47 C.F.R. 1.427(a) provides that "[a]ny rule issued by the Commission will be made effective 4 not less than 30 days from the time it is published in the Federal Register." 3 mutually exclusive MDS applications. See Second Order on Reconsideration at 7079.3 3. In addition to resolving the petitions for reconsideration filed in response to the Second Order on Reconsideration in this