FCC Web Documents citing 1.427
[…] - user-friendly to, and searchable by, consumers and other users. Miscellaneous Part 1 Rules We also propose to amend certain other Part 1 procedural rules to clarify and improve our practices. We propose these actions because our experience indicates that the current language of the rules has resulted in inconsistencies or uncertainties in the treatment of the matters in question. Section 1.427 - Effective Date of Rules Although Commission rulemaking orders typically specify the effective date of adopted rules, the omission of such a statement can create confusion. Section 1.427(a) of the Commission's rules, captioned ``Effective date of rules,'' currently states: (a) Any rule issued by the Commission will be made effective not less than 30 days from the time it is
- http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-10-44A1.doc http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-10-44A1.pdf http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-10-44A1.txt
- The rules adopted in that order were applied prospectively only.