FCC Web Documents citing 1.412
[…] In this proceeding, the NPRM contained proposed changes in the Commission's
- http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Common_Carrier/Notices/1997/fcc97248.pdf http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Common_Carrier/Notices/1997/fcc97248.txt http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Common_Carrier/Notices/1997/fcc97248.wp
- 180 PIC Verification Order, 7 FCC Rcd. at 1045. 181 See, e.g., PIC Verification Reconsideration Order, 8 FCC Rcd at 3215-16 ("we required [in the PIC 182 Verification Order] IXCs that submit PIC change orders on behalf of customers to LECs to institute one of four confirmation procedures . . .") (emphasis added). See Appendix B. 183 47 C.F.R. § 1.412(c) ("Rule changes may in addition be adopted without prior notice in any situation in which 184 the Commission for good cause finds that notice and public procedure are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest."). 34 H. Service Contracts and the Commission's LOA Rules (Section 64.1150) 68. Frontier argues that the Commission's rules concerning the format of an LOA