FCC Web Documents citing 1.1311
[…] Consistent with these regulations, Section 1.1311(e) of the Commission's rules provides that an EA need not be submitted to the Commission if another federal agency has assumed responsibility for determining whether the facility will have a significant environmental effect and, if it will, for invoking the EIS process. For example, if a proposed facility that requires registration in the ASR system is to be located on
- http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-11-181A1_Rcd.pdf
- § 4332(2)(C). See also40 C.F.R. § 1508.11. 1847 C.F.R. § 1.1307. See also47 C.F.R. § 1.1308(b) ("The EA is a document which shall explain the environmental consequences of the proposal and set forth sufficient analysis for the Bureau or the Commission to reach a determination that the proposal will or will not have a significant environmental effect."); 47 C.F.R. § 1.1311(a) (information to be included in an environmental assessment). 19Pursuant to CEQ's regulations, an environmental assessment is a document that: (1) discusses the need for a proposed action, the alternatives, and the environmental impacts of the proposed action and