FCC Web Documents citing 1.1307
[…] SCANA quotes from a Commission order discussing the Commission's antenna structure registration procedures, which states that applicants must respond "yes" to Question 28 when their proposed antenna site is in a sensitive location under Section 1.1307 of the Commission's rules. 28. The Commission has interpreted its obligations under NHPA to require an analysis of how a proposed tower construction will impact nearby historic sites. Section 1.1307(a)(4) of the Commission's rules provides in pertinent part that, "Commission actions with respect to the following types of facilities may significantly affect the environment and thus require the preparation of
- http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/DA-01-1080A1.doc http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/DA-01-1080A1.pdf http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/DA-01-1080A1.txt