FCC Web Documents citing 1.1306
[…] Section 1.1306 is amended by revising Note 2 to read as follows: 1.1306 Actions which are categorically excluded from environmental processing. ***** Note 2: The specific height of an antenna tower or supporting structure, as well as the specific diameter of a satellite earth station, in and of itself, will not be deemed sufficient to warrant environmental processing, see 1.1307
- http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-11-181A1_Rcd.pdf
- See also47 C.F.R. 1.1308(b)(3) ("The EA is a document which shall explain the environmental consequences of the proposal and set forth sufficient analysis for the Bureau or the Commission to reach a determination that the proposal will or will not have a significant environmental effect."); 47 C.F.R. 1.1311 (information to be included in an environmental assessment). 3747 C.F.R. 1.1306. 38Section 1.1307(a) specifies that Commission actions with respect to the following types of facilities may significantly affect the environment: (1) facilities that are to be located in an