FCC Web Documents citing 1.1306
[…] - http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-98-149A1.doc http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-98-149A1.pdf http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-98-149A1.txt
- construction or extension of lines that may have a significant effect on the environment as defined in our environmental rules. We also tentatively conclude that our environmental rules should provide that the construction of new submarine cables in particular (as opposed to the construction or extension of other international lines) will not have a significant effect on the environment. Section 1.1306 of our rules categorically excludes from environmental processing Commission actions on certain facilities or equipment that "are deemed individually and cumulatively to have no significant effect on the quality of the human environment." In 1974, the Commission concluded that any action on an application for a submarine cable landing license would be categorically excluded from environmental processing. In reaching this