FCC Web Documents citing 1.103
[…] Petitions to Deny Filed by: (7) AT&T JSM Tele-Page, Inc. Paging
- http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Common_Carrier/Orders/1999/fcc99374.doc
- June 9, 1999, the Commission adopted a Memorandum Opinion and Order addressing: (1) the Petition of U S WEST Communications, Inc. (U S WEST) for a Declaratory Ruling Regarding the Provision of National Directory Assistance; (2) the Petition of U S WEST for Forbearance; and (3) the Use of N11 Codes and Other Abbreviated Dialing Arrangements (NDA Order). . Section 1.103(a) of the Commission's rules provides that "the Commission may, on its own motion or on motion by any party, designate an effective date that is either earlier or later in time than the date of public notice of such action." To ensure that U S WEST obtains the benefit of the relief provided by the NDA Order as of the
- http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Common_Carrier/Orders/2000/da000514.doc