Goto Section: 1.30004 | 1.40001 | Table of Contents
[…] Historic Preservation Officers (NCSHPO) and requested the President of
   NCSHPO  to  sign this Nationwide Collocation Programmatic Agreement in
   accordance with 36 CFR Section 800.14(b)(2)(iii); and,

   Whereas, the FCC sought comment from Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian
   Organizations regarding the terms of this Nationwide Programmatic Agreement
   by letters of January 11, 2001 and February 8, 2001; and,

   Whereas, the terms of this Programmatic Agreement do not apply on “tribal
   lands” as defined under Section 800.16(x) of the Council's regulations, 36
   CFR 800.16(x) (“Tribal lands means all lands within the exterior boundaries
   of any Indian reservation and all dependent Indian communities.”); and,

   Whereas, the terms of this Programmatic Agreement do not preclude Indian
   tribes or Native Hawaiian Organizations from consulting directly with the
   FCC or its licensees, tower companies and applicants for antenna licenses