Goto Section: 0.455 | 0.458 | Table of Contents
[…] (2) Materials relating to the negotiation of contracts.
(c) Materials that are specifically exempted from disclosure by statute
(other than the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b, provided that
such statute either requires that the materials be withheld from the public
in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue, or establishes
particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of
materials to be withheld). The Commission is authorized under the following
statutory provisions to withhold materials from public inspection.
(1) Section 4(j) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 154(j), provides, in
part, that, “The Commission is authorized to withhold publication of records
or proceedings containing secret information affecting the national
defense.” Pursuant to that provision, it has been determined that the
following materials should be withheld from public inspection (see also
paragraph (a) of this section):
(i) Maps showing the exact location of submarine cables.
(ii) Minutes of Commission actions on classified matters.