Goto Section: 0.455 | 0.458 | Table of Contents
[…] be withheld from public inspection. To support such action, the petition
must show that the contract, agreement or arrangement relates to foreign
wire or radio communications; that its publication would place American
communication companies at a disadvantage in meeting the competition of
foreign communication companies; and that the public interest would be
served by keeping its terms confidential. If the Commission orders that such
materials be kept confidential, they will be made available for inspection
only under the provisions of § 0.461.
(4) Section 605 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 605(a), provides, in
part, that, “no person not being authorized by the sender shall intercept
any communication [by wire or radio] and divulge or publish the existence,
contents, substance, purport, effect, or meaning of such intercepted
communications to any person.” In executing its responsibilities, the
Commission regularly monitors radio transmissions. Except as required for
the enforcement of the communications laws, treaties and the provisions of
this chapter, or as authorized in sec. 605, the Commission is prohibited