Goto Section: 47cfr80.pdf.18 | 47cfr80.pdf.20 | Table of Contents
[…] business, vocation, profession, or employment.
Note: Under the Supplemental Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of
the Federal Communications Commission, at 5 CFR 3901.102, professional
employees of the Commission must obtain approval before engaging in the
private practice of the same profession as that of the employee's official
position, whether or not for compensation.
§ 19.735-202 Financial interests prohibited by the Communications Act.
top
(a) No Commissioner shall have a pecuniary interest in any hearing or
proceeding in which he participates. (47 U.S.C. 154(j).)
(b)(1) Section 4(b) of the Communications Act, at 47 U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(A),
provides:
No member of the Commission or person employed by the Commission shall:
(i) Be financially interested in any company or other entity engaged in the
manufacture or sale of telecommunications equipment which is subject to
regulation by the Commission;
(ii) Be financially interested in any company or other entity engaged in the
business of communication by wire or radio or in the use of the
electromagnetic spectrum;
(iii) Be financially interested in any company or other entity which
controls any company or other entity specified in clause (i) or clause (ii),
or which derives a significant portion of its total income from ownership of
stocks, bonds, or other securities of any such company or other entity; or
(iv) Be employed by, hold any official relation to, or own any stocks,
bonds, or other securities of, any person significantly regulated by the
Commission under this act; except that the prohibitions established in this
subparagraph shall apply only to financial interests in any company or other
entity which has a significant interest in communications, manufacturing, or
sales activities which are subject to regulation by the Commission.
(2) To determine whether an entity has a significant interest in
communications related activities that are subject to Commission
regulations, the Commission shall consider, without excluding other relevant
factors, the criteria in section 4(b) of the Communications Act, at 47
U.S.C. 154(b)(3). These criteria include:
(i) The revenues and efforts directed toward the telecommunications aspect
of the business;
(ii) The extent of Commission regulation over the entity involved;
(iii) The potential economic impact of any Commission action on that
particular entity; and
(iv) The public perception regarding the business activities of the company.
(3)(i) Section 4(b) of the Communications Act, at 47 U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(B)(i),
permits the Commission to waive the prohibitions at 47 U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(A).
The Act's waiver provision at 47 U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(B)(i) provides:
The Commission shall have authority to waive, from time to time, the
application of the prohibitions established in subparagraph (A) of section
4(b) to persons employed by the Commission if the Commission determines that
the financial interests of a person which are involved in a particular case
are minimal, except that such waiver authority shall be subject to the
provisions of section 208 of title 18, United States Code. The waiver
authority established in this subparagraph shall not apply with respect to
members of the Commission.
(ii)(A) Requests for waiver of the provisions of 47 U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(A) may
be submitted by an employee to the Head of the employee's Office or Bureau,
who will endorse the request with an appropriate recommendation and forward
the request to the Designated Agency Ethics Official. The Designated Agency
Ethics Official has delegated authority to waive the applicability of 47
U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(A).
(B) All requests for waiver shall be in writing and in the required detail.
The dollar value for the financial interest sought to be waived shall be
expressed explicitly or in categories of value provided at 5 CFR
2634.301(d).
(C) Copies of all waiver requests and the action taken thereon shall be
maintained by the Designated Agency Ethics Official. In any case in which
the Commission exercises the waiver authority established in section 4(b) of
the Communications Act, the Commission shall publish notice of such action
in theFederal Registerand shall furnish notice of such action to the
appropriate committees of each House of the Congress. Each such notice shall
include information regarding the identity of the person receiving the
waiver, the position held by such person, and the nature of the financial