FCC 0.457 Revised as of October 1, 2007
[…] petition requesting that such materials be withheld from public inspection.
To support such action, the petition must show that the contract, agreement
or arrangement relates to foreign wire or radio communications; that its
publication would place American communication companies at a disadvantage
in meeting the competition of foreign communication companies; and that the
public interest would be served by keeping its terms confidential. If the
Commission orders that such materials be kept confidential, they will be
made available for inspection only under the provisions of Sec. 0.461.
(4) Section 605 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 605, provides, in part,
that, “no person not being authorized by the sender shall intercept any
communication [by wire or radio] and divulge or publish the existence,
contents, substance, purport, effect, or meaning of such intercepted
communications to any person.” In executing its responsibilities, the
Commission regularly monitors radio transmissions (see Sec. 0.116). Except as
required for the enforcement of the communications laws, treaties and the
provisions of this chapter, or as authorized in section 605, the Commission