Goto Section: 0.455 | 0.458 | Table of Contents
[…] To support such action, the petition must show that the contract, agreement
   or arrangement relates to foreign wire or radio communications; that its
   publication would place American communication companies at a disadvantage
   in meeting the competition of foreign communication companies; and that the
   public interest would be served by keeping its terms confidential. If the
   Commission orders that such materials be kept confidential, they will be
   made available for inspection only under the provisions of  Sec. 0.461.

   (4) Section 605 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 605, provides, in part,
   that, “no person not being authorized by the sender shall intercept any
   communication [by wire or radio] and divulge or publish the existence,
   contents,  substance,  purport, effect, or meaning of such intercepted
   communications  to any person.” In executing its responsibilities, the
   Commission regularly monitors radio transmissions (see  Sec. 0.116). Except as
   required for the enforcement of the communications laws, treaties and the
   provisions of this chapter, or as authorized in section 605, the Commission