Goto Section: 0.455 | 0.458 | Table of Contents
[…] test booklets, Morse Code tapes, and scoring masks.

   (c) Materials that are specifically exempted from disclosure by statute
   (other than the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b): Provided,
   That such statute (1) requires that the materials be withheld from the
   public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue, or (2)
   establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular
   types of materials to be withheld. The Commission is authorized under the
   following statutory provisions to withhold materials from public inspection.

   (1) Section 4(j) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 154(j), provides, in
   part, that, “The Commission is authorized to withhold publication of records
   or  proceedings  containing  secret information affecting the national
   defense.”  Pursuant to that provision, it has been determined that the
   following materials should be withheld from public inspection (see also
   paragraph (a) of this section):

   (i) Maps showing the exact location of submarine cables.

   (ii) Minutes of Commission actions on classified matters.