Goto Section: 47cfr80.pdf.0 | 47cfr80.pdf.1 | Table of Contents
[…] [ 67 FR 13221 , Mar. 21, 2002]

§ 0.303   [Reserved]

   top

§ 0.304   Authority for determinations of exempt telecommunications company
status.

   top

   Authority is delegated to the Chief, Wireline Competition Bureau to act upon
   any application for a determination of exempt telecommunications company
   status filed pursuant to section 34(a)(1) of the Public Utility Holding
   Company Act of 1935, as amended by section 103 of the Telecommunications Act
   of 1996.

   [ 64 FR 5950 , Feb. 8, 1999, as amended at  67 FR 13221 , Mar. 21, 2002]

Enforcement Bureau

   top

§ 0.311   Authority delegated.

   top

   The  Chief,  Enforcement Bureau, is delegated authority to perform all
   functions of the Bureau, described in §0.111, provided that:

   (a) The following matters shall be referred to the Commission en banc for
   disposition:

   (1) Notices of proposed rulemaking and of inquiry and final orders in such
   proceedings.

   (2)  Applications  for  review  of actions taken pursuant to delegated
   authority.

   (3) Matters that present novel questions of law, fact or policy that cannot
   be resolved under existing precedents and guidelines.

   (4) Forfeiture notices and forfeiture orders if the amount is more than
   $100,000 in the case of common carriers or more than $25,000 in the case of
   all other persons or entities.

   (5)  Orders  concluding  an  investigation under section 208(b) of the
   Communications Act and orders addressing petitions for reconsideration of
   such orders.

   (6) Release of information pursuant to section 220(f) of the Communications
   Act,  except for release of such information to a state public utility
   commission or in response to a Freedom of Information Act Request.

   (b) Action on complaints regarding compliance with section 705(a) of the
   Communications Act shall be coordinated with the Office of General Counsel.

   [ 64 FR 60721 , Nov. 8, 1999, as amended at  67 FR 13221 , Mar. 21, 2002;  71 FR 69036 , Nov. 29, 2006]

§ 0.314   Additional authority delegated.

   top

   The  Regional Director, Deputy Regional Director, District Director or
   Resident Agent at each installation is delegated authority to act upon
   applications, requests, or other matters, which are not in hearing status,